Volleyball

Updated Wednesday November 13, 2019 by CYC West County.

2019 PLAYOFF INFORMATION:

Playoff divisions this year will be based on program size, divided into large and small programs. 

In West County for girls and boys, large programs include St. Alban Roe and Holy Infant.

Small programs include Ascension, Incarnate Word, St. Joseph-Manchester, St. Clare, St. Clement, Christ Prince of Peace, Kirk Day School, Most Sacred Heart, and St. Monica.  This designation is officially documented HERE for girls and HERE for boys.

UPDATE:  There will only be one division for Parochial playoffs.  There are not enough teams across the Archdiocese to support 2 divisions.

More information regarding the 2019 Archdiocesan Volleyball Playoffs including the schedule can be found here: 

GIRLS           BOYS.

WHICH TEAMS WILL ADVANCE TO THE WEST COUNTY GIRLS PLAYOFFS?

The top 4 teams in A division and top 2 teams from B division will move on to West County playoffs.  This applies to both large and small programs and only teams in that designation are counted to determine the eligible teams.

Playoff spots will first trickle down within the A division, but if there are not 4 teams in the A division (for either large or small programs) then additional B division teams will fill the playoff spots determined by league standings.  Playoff brackets will not exceed 6 teams.

HOW IS SEEDING DETERMINED?

Seeds are determined by the following criteria:

  1. Sets won
  2. In the case of a tie, head to head results (sets and point differential)
  3. Total season point differential

2019 WEST COUNTY BOYS PLAYOFF SCHEDULE: BRACKETS POSTED!

  • 5th Grade
    • Large Programs: 11/16/2019 10am @ St. Alban Roe Court 2
    • Small Programs: 11/16/2019 2pm, 3pm @ St. Alban Roe | BRACKET
  • 6th Grade
    • CPOP - Guthrie
    • Small Programs: TBD @ Ascension
      • West County Winner - Ascension - Esparza
  • 7th Grade
    • Large Programs: 11/16/2019 12:30pm @ St. Alban Roe Court 2
    • Small Programs: 11/16/2019 11:30am, 12:30pm @ St. Alban Roe | BRACKET
  • 8th Grade
    • Large Programs: No game, HI - Villhard advances
    • Small Programs: 11/16/2019 9am, 10am @ St. Alban Roe | BRACKET

2019 WEST COUNTY GIRLS PLAYOFF SCHEDULE:  Results posted

  • 5th Grade
    • Large Programs: 11/8/2019 6pm, 7pm, 8pm @ St. Alban Roe | BRACKET
      • West County Winner:  Holy Infant - Zink
      • Wildcard:  St. Alban Roe - Brady
    • Small Programs: 11/9/2019 8am, 9am, 10am @ St. Alban Roe | BRACKET
      • West County Winner: Incarnate Word - Strickland
      • Wildcard:  St. Clement - Giuntoli
  • 6th Grade
    • Large Programs: 11/10/2019 12pm, 1pm @ St. Alban Roe | BRACKET
      • West County Winner: St. Alban Roe - Berwin
      • Wildcard: St. Alban Roe - Wilkerson
    • Small Programs: 11/10/2019 4:30pm, 5:30pm, 6:30pm @ St. Alban Roe | BRACKET
      • West County Winner: St. Clare - Plunkett
      • Wildcard:  Ascension - Klaas
  • 7th Grade
    • Large Programs: 11/9/2019 12pm, 1pm, 2pm @ St. Alban Roe | BRACKET
      • West County Winner: St. Alban Roe - Murawski
      • Wildcard:  St. Alban Roe - Witherspoon
    • Small Programs: 11/9/2019 6pm, 7pm, 8pm @ St. Alban Roe | BRACKET
      • West County Winner:  Incarnate Word - Baliva
  • 8th Grade
    • Large Programs: 11/9/2019 11am @ Ascension | SAR - Skaggs vs HI - Risley
      • West County Winner: St. Alban Roe - Skaggs
      • Wildcard:  Holy Infant - Risley
    • Small Programs: 11/9/2019 1pm, 2pm, 3pm, 4pm, 5pm @ Ascension | BRACKET
      • West County Winner:  Sacred Heart - Schuessler
      • Wildcard:  St. Clare - Hoffman
  • Parochial
    • 11/10/2019 2pm, 3pm @ St. Alban Roe | BRACKET
      • West County Winner: St. Alban Roe - Berwin

 

Schedules, Results and Standings for the current season can be found at the links at the top of this page.

SEE ATTACHMENTS BELOW FOR:

  • Lineup Sheets
  • Score Sheets
  • Rules
  • Instructions for entering scores for your parish
  • 2017 and 2018 results

 

 

3-5 lineup.sheet.2017.pdf
6-Parochial Lineup sheet.2017.pdf
score.sheet.6-Parochial.p.2.pdf
score.sheet.6-Parochial.pdf
sample bracket.pdf
Score Entry Instructions.pdf
2017 West County CYC Volleyball Rulebook.docx
2017 girls cheat sheet.xlsx
scores.by.grade.2017.pdf
scores 2018.pdf
standings 2018
WCCYCVB PLAYOFF INFO 2018